City of Houston v. Rhule
[…] The TWCA specifically provides, in Labor Code section 408.021, that [a]n employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.021(a) (Vernon 2006). A “compensable injury” is defined, in relevant part, as “damage or harm to the physical structure of the body” that “arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.” Id. § 401.011(10), (26) (Vernon Supp.2011).A [m]edical benefit” obtainable under the Act “means payment for health care reasonably required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to ... cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury ..., or ... enhance the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.” Id. § 401.011(31).

Labor Code section 408.005 provides for “settlements and agreements” of claims for benefits. See id. § 408.005 (Vernon 2006); Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, §§ 1, 5(2), 6, 1993 Tex. Gen.