City of Houston v. Hous. Firefighters' Relief & Ret. Fund
[…] The amendments also established a process for setting the contribution rate when the difference between the Fund's and the City's proposed contribution rates exceeds two percentage points. The process requires the parties to try to reconcile the difference and, if unsuccessful, sets the contribution rate as the average of the Fund's and City's proposed rates. See id.

The Fund sued the City of Houston and 19 of its City Officials,[2] asserting that S.B. 2190 was unconstitutional because, as applied to the Fund, the amendments relating to the contribution rate violated Article XVI, Section 67(f) of the Texas Constitution. Section 67(f) provides, in part, that the board of trustees for a pension system like the Fund "shall . . . select . . . an actuary and adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the system or program." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(f)(3). The Fund asserted that this provision gave the Fund's Board of Trustees the "exclusive authority" to adopt-that is, to choose-all the sound actuarial assumptions used by the Fund in preparing its proposed contribution rate.