City of Houston v. Hous. Firefighters' Relief & Ret. Fund
[…] The Board of Trustees of the Fund ("Board") manages and administers the Fund.
(2) Article 6243e.2(1) [in its pre-amendment form] requires each member of the Fund to contribute a set percentage of the member's salary and requires the City to make contributions based on a "contribution rate certified by the [B]oard," which must be at least twice the amount contributed by Fund members and sufficient to ensure the long-term financial well-being of the Fund.
(3) Article XVI, Section 67(a) of the Texas Constitution ("Section 67(a)") expressly authorizes the Texas Legislature to enact general laws establishing non-statewide pension systems for public employees and officers, such as article 6243e.2(1).
(4) Section 67(f) "vests the Board with exclusive authority to 'administer the system or program of benefits,' 'hold the assets of the system or program for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system or program,' and 'select legal counsel and an actuary and adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the system or program.'"
(5) [sic] The version of article 6243e.2(1) in effect up until July 1, 2017 complied with this constitutional provision by leaving to the Board the exclusive authority to appoint an actuary and to determine the actuarial assumptions to be used by the Fund.