City of Houston v. Hous. Firefighters' Relief & Ret. Fund
[…] PartiesCITY OF HOUSTON, SYLVESTER TURNER, TANTRI EMO, CHRIS BROWN AND COUNCIL MEMBERS TARSHA JACKSON, DAVE MARTIN, MARY NAN HUFFMAN, KARLA CISNEROS, ROBERT GALLEGOS, MARTHA CASTEX-TATUM, MIKE KNOX, DAVID ROBINSON, MICHAEL KUBOSH, AMY PECK, ABBIE KAMIN, CAROLYN EVANS-SHABAZZ, TIFFANY THOMAS, EDWARD POLLARD, LETITIA PLUMMER, SALLIE ALCORN, AND THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellants v. HOUSTON FIREFIGHTERS' RELIEF AND RETIREMENT FUND, Appellee
CourtTexas Court of Appeals

Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Landau and Hightower.

OPINION

RICHARD HIGHTOWER, JUSTICE

Article XVI, Section 67(a) of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Texas Legislature "[to] enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." Tex Const. art. XVI, § 67(a)(1). The financing of those benefits must "be based on sound actuarial principles." Id.