City of Houston v. Hous. Firefighters' Relief & Ret. Fund
[…] City of Houston, 579 S.W.3d 792 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, pet. denied) (HFRRF I).

In the 2017 Suit, the Fund asserted that S.B. 2190 was facially unconstitutional because it "impermissibly infringe[d]" on what it termed the "exclusive authority" of the Fund's Board of Trustees under Article XVI, Section 67(f) of the Texas Constitution "to 'select . . . an actuary and adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the system or program.'" Id. at 796 (quoting Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(f)). To support its claims, the Fund made the following allegations in its 2017 pleading:

(1) Article 6243e.2(1) of the Revised Statutes governs the Fund's and the City's rights, duties, and obligations to and for the Fund.