City of LaGrange v. USAA Ins. Co.
[…] We granted this interlocutory appeal to determine whether the trial court erred in denying summary judgment to the City of LaGrange in this suit by USAA Insurance Company (USAA). USAA claims subrogation for damage to its insured's house caused by a burst water main on October 3, 1990. USAA contends it complied with the provisions of OCGA § 36-33-5 by giving timely notice to the City's insurer Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc.; or, that the City waived the statutory requirements for ante litem notice.
OCGA § 36-33-5(a) and (b) provide that no party shall bring suit against a municipal corporation for injuries to person or property without first giving notice within six months of the event, "in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury."
USAA's employee Lois Ressler stated in affidavit that on February 6, 1991, she contacted the City of LaGrange and asked to speak to the department responsible for handling claims. She was referred to the City's personnel department.