City of Laredo v. Loury
[…] Section 4, c. 2, of City Ordinances. The occupation of butcher is not subject to taxation in Texas, and it is not pretended or shown that under any charter powers specially granted to the city of Laredo she can tax any occupation not declared taxable by law. Could such powers be granted under the constitution? The question then recurs, can the tax be sustained? We think not. Our supreme court, in the case of Hoefling v. City of San Antonio, 20 S. W. Rep. 85, (just decided,) has passed upon the very question, and holds that under the last paragraph of section 1, art. 8, of the constitution, to wit: "The occupation tax levied by any county, city, or town for any year on persons or corporations pursuing any profession or business shall not exceed one...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Ex Parte Brewer
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • January 15, 1913
    ...40 Am. St. Rep. 778; Ex parte King, 52 Tex. Cr. R. 386, 107 S. W. 549; Ex parte Terrell, 40 Tex. Cr.