City of Lawrence v. Nat'l Conference Firemen & Oilers
[…] The judge concluded: "to impose any sanction less than discharge, which thereby requires the City to retain an employee who repeatedly engages in disruptive conduct detrimental to the City, clearly violates public policy." This appeal followed.

Discussion. On appeal, the union claims that the judge erroneously vacated the arbitrator's award on the basis of a nonexistent public policy.4 We agree.

The public policy exception set forth in G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a ) (3) states that a judge of the Superior Court "shall" vacate an arbitration award where "the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law." We employ a three-part test to determine whether this narrow exception applies:

"First, the policy at issue must be well defined and dominant, and is to be ascertained by reference to the laws and legal precedents and not from general considerations of supposed public interests.