City of Leb. v. Goodin ex rel. Good (In re in Revocable Trust)
[…] 1. Contrary to the Holding by the Court of Appeals, “Adjacent” and “Contiguous” Should not be Read to be Equivalent.

In the context of annexation, KRS 81A.410, a relatively new statute given the long history of annexation, dictates the requirements for a territory to be suitable for annexation. Enacted in 1980, KRS 81A.410 has evaded judicial interpretation to this point. Relevant to this action, KRS 81A.410 provides:

(1) Except as provided in KRS 67C.111(3), a city legislative body may extend the city's boundaries to include any area:

(a) Which is adjacent or contiguous to the city's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun; and

(b) Which by reason of population density, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental use of land, or subdivision of land, is urban in character or suitable for development for urban purposes without unreasonable delay. (emphasis added).

In nullifying the City's annexation, the Court of Appeals focused on the “adjacent or contiguous” language found in KRS 81A.410( l )(a).