City of Littleton v. Board of County Com'rs of Arapahoe County, 89SA46
[…] We take up these challenges in turn in parts II, III and IV of this opinion.

II.
A.

Section 13-1-116, 6A C.R.S. (1987), states:

Every court of record shall sit at the county seat of the county in which it is held, except as may be otherwise provided by law.

Section 13-5-119(2), 6A C.R.S. (1987), states:

The number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be ten. The district judges regularly assigned to Arapahoe county shall maintain their offices in one location within Arapahoe county.

When read together, these sections are subject to two possible interpretations. The first is that the requirement of section 13-5-119(2) that district judges assigned to Arapahoe County maintain their offices in one location within Arapahoe County is an exception to the general requirement of section 13-1-116 that courts sit at the county seat.