City of Madison v. Schultz
[…] They are authorized, however, to regulate local affairs by the Wisconsin Constitution and by sec. 62.11(5), Stats.

Article XI, sec. 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution, known as the "Home Rule Amendment," provides in pertinent part:

Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law are hereby empowered, to determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of state-wide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or every village. The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature.

Section 62.11(5), Stats., provides:

Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language. (Emphasis added.)

The city's power to regulate sexual activity occurring in massage parlors does not derive from its constitutional grant of local power.