City of Madison v. Town of Madison
[…] The City of Madison then sued to enjoin further proceedings.

There is no question that the town meets the population and valuation requirements of sec. 60.81, Stats. The dispute centers around whether or not the City of Madison, which lies adjacent to the town, is a city of the first class.

Section 62.05, Stats., divides cities into four classes by population. Cities of the first class are defined by sec. 62.05(1)(a) as those with a population of 150,000 or more. Section 62.05(2) provides that "[c]ities shall pass from one class to another when ... the change in population so requires, when provisions for any necessary changes in government are duly made, and when a proclamation of the mayor, declaring the fact, is published according to law."

Section 990.001(15), Stats., as created by 1983 Wis.