City of Montgomery v. Zgouvas
[…] William R. Blanchard, Montgomery, for appellee.

David Gespass and Thomas B. Diasio, Birmingham, for amicus curiae American Civil Liberties Union of Alabama and American Civil Liberties Union, in support of the appellee.

COBB, Judge.

Thyno Zgouvas was charged in Montgomery Municipal Court with violating Ordinance No. 1-9 of the City of Montgomery, which makes the commitment of a misdemeanor as defined by the laws of the State of Alabama within the city limits an offense against the City. Specifically, Zgouvas was accused of making harassing communications in violation of § 13A-11-8(b), Ala.Code 1975, which states:

"(b)(1) Harassing Communications. A person commits the crime of harassing communications if, with intent to harass or alarm another person, he or she does any of the following:

"a. Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, or any other form of written or electronic communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm.

"b. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.

"c. Telephones another person and addresses to or about such other person any lewd or obscene words or language.