City of Mount Vernon v. Young, 2010 Ohio 2501 (Ohio App. 6/3/2010), 09 CA 30.
[…] {¶19} Appellant's First Assignment of Error is overruled.

II.

{¶20} In her Second Assignment of Error, appellant argues the trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress on the basis that the testing did not comply with the pertinent ODH regulations. We disagree.

{¶21} R.C. 4511.19(D) requires that the analysis of bodily substances be conducted in accordance with methods approved by the Ohio Director of Health, as prescribed in Ohio Administrative Code regulations. State v. Raleigh, Licking App.No. 2007-CA-31, 2007-Ohio-5515, ¶ 40. A related section, R.C. 3701.143, states: "For purposes of sections 1547.11, 4511.19, and 4511.194 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, controlled substance,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT