City of Nampa v. McGee
[…] Blough, 102 Idaho 833, 642 P.2d 70 (1982); Haskin v. Glass, 102 Idaho 785, 640 P.2d 1186 (1982); Rickel v. Board of Barber Examiners, 102 Idaho 260, 629 P.2d 656 (1981). On oral argument, both City of Nampa and McGee concede that I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1) is not controlling here, but assert that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-121, in that the trial court misinterpreted the statute and concluded that he had no discretion but was required to award attorney's fees to the prevailing parties.
I.C. § 12-121 provides in pertinent part: "the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing ... parties ...." The City of Nampa and McGee seize upon one small part of the lengthy, meticulous and well-reasoned decision of the trial court, i.e., "when the parties were considering whether to bring, defend, or settle this case, the state of the law was that the prevailing party was entitled