City of New Johnsonville v. Handley, No. M2003-00549-COA-R3-CV (TN 8/16/2005)
[…] On December 12, 2000, the Comptroller issued his findings which revealed several problem areas. The first area discussed in the Comptroller's report addressed the transaction between the City and Councilman Handley, providing:

1. FINDING: Apparent conflict of interest

Two city councilmen had apparent direct conflicts of interest between their official duties and personal interests. The City purchased goods and services from two councilmen as well as conveying a 32-acre tract of land to one of them. Section 12-4-101(a)(1), Tennessee Code Annotated, states:

It is unlawful for any officer, committee member, director, or other person whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal corporation, county, state, development district, utility district, human resource agency, or other political subdivision created by statute shall or may be interested, to be directly interested in any such contract. "Directly interested" means any contract with the official personally or with any business in which the official is the sole proprietor, a partner, or the person having the controlling interest. . . .