City of New York v. Scott
[…] ISSUES

The issues before the court are whether the remand language of the Appellate Division providing for a new trial supersedes the stipulation permitting entry of judgment absolute against petitioner upon affirmance of the Appellate Term order. If a new trial should be held, the court must further determine whether the petitioner may maintain this proceeding given that title to the building has been transferred.

STIPULATION OF JUDGMENT ABSOLUTE

All appeals from the appellate term to the appellate division are governed by CPLR 5703, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) From appellate terms. An appeal may be taken to the appellate division, from an order of the appellate term which determines an appeal from a judgment or order of a lower court, by permission of the appellate term or, in the case of refusal, of the appellate division. When permission to appeal is sought from an order granting or affirming the granting of a new trial or hearing, the appellant shall stipulate that, upon affirmance, judgment absolute may be entered against him. (Emphasis added).

Pursuant to the above provision, an appeal to the appellate division can only proceed if an appellant agrees that judgment absolute may be entered against him, upon affirmance of the appellate term order granting a new trial.