City of New York v. Martinez
[…] The DOB inspector apparently issued

2

a separate violation with respect to each of five of the six additional units. The NOVs each specified the items and appliances that had been discovered in each unit that made that unit a separate dwelling. The NOVs also informed the defendant that she was obligated to restore the property to its prior legal condition, and discontinue the illegal occupancies.

The DOB properly served the defendant with the NOVs pursuant to New York City Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a)(i), (ii), and (b), after which OATH scheduled a hearing on the NOVs for October 8, 2021. The defendant did not appear at that hearing. Pursuant to New York City Charter §1049-a(d)(1)(d), the defendant's failure to appear "shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be an admission of liability and shall be grounds for rendering default decision and order imposing a penalty in the maximum amount prescribed under law for the violation charged." An OATH administrative law judge (ALJ) found that the DOB made a prima facie showing that the defendant committed the violations described in the five NOVs, applied the default provisions of the City Charter, and imposed a penalty upon the defendant in the sum of $70,000.00 for each of the five