City of Novi v. Woodson
[…] Colbert v. Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich.App. 608, 613-614, 609 N.W.2d 208 (2000). Further, "[t]he interpretation of statutes is also a question of law that we consider de novo." Id. at 614, 609 N.W.2d 208. This Court has also held that it reviews de novo issues arising under the UCPA. Silver Creek Drain Dist. v. Extrusions Div., Inc., 245 Mich.App. 556, 562, 630 N.W.2d 347 (2001).

The application of the time limit for filing a claim for additional items of compensable property or damage following a city's good-faith offer is an issue of first impression in this state. M.C.L. § 213.55(3). The UCPA was amended by 1996 PA 474 to add, among other provisions, subsection 5(3), which provides:

If an owner believes that the good faith written offer made under subsection (1) did not include or fully include 1 or more items of compensable property or damage for which the owner intends to claim a right to just compensation, the owner shall, for each item, file a written claim with the agency. The owner's written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The owner shall file all such claims within 90 days after the good faith written offer is made pursuant to section 5(1) or 60 days after the complaint is filed, whichever is later. Within 60 days after the date the owner files a written claim with the agency, the agency may ask the court to compel the owner to provide additional information to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. For good cause shown, the court shall, upon motion filed by the owner, extend the time in which claims may be made, if the rights of the agency are not prejudiced by the delay. Only 1 such extension may be granted. After receiving a written claim from an owner, the agency may provide written notice that it contests the compensability of the claim, establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the item of property or damage, or reject the claim. If the agency establishes an amount it believes to be just compensation for the item of property or damage, the agency shall submit a good faith written offer for the item of property or damage. The sum of the good faith written offer for all such items of property or damage plus the original good faith written offer constitutes the good faith written offer for purposes of determining the maximum reimbursable attorney fees under section 16. If an owner fails to file a timely written claim under this subsection, the claim is barred.