City of Oceanside v. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at p. 204, 142 Cal.Rptr. 152, 571 P.2d 609.) (Tilley v. Schulte (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 79, 83, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 497, italics added.) (Ibid.)
However, the firefighter's rule is subject to a common law exception. (Neighbarger, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 538, 34 Cal.Rptr.2d 630, 882 P.2d 347.) The firefighter's rule is also subject to a statutory exception. In 1982 Civil Code2 section 1714.93 was enacted "codifying certain exceptions" to the firefighter's rule. (Calatayud, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 1063, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 202, 959 P.2d 360, fn. omitted.) Section 1714.9 permits liability for negligent acts of any person that cause injury to a police officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel when that negligent "conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." (§ 1714.9, subd. (a)(1).) Section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1) (hereafter section 1714.9(a)(1)) (Calatayud, supra, at p. 1069, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 202, 959 P.2d...
To continue reading
Request your trial