City of Omaha v. Savard-Henson
[…] State v. Reeves, 258 Neb. 511, 604 N.W.2d 151 (2000); Harmon v. Irby Constr. Co., 258 Neb. 420, 604 N.W.2d 813 (1999).

ANALYSIS

Jurisdictional Issue.

Although not assigned as error, we first address Savard-Henson's assertion that we lack jurisdiction to hear this case because the City filed its petition in error with the district court on January 13, 1999, even though the written decision of the Board was not rendered until January 20, 1999. Savard-Henson argues that the City's appeal was premature and did not conform to the requirement of Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-1931 (Reissue 1995) that such an appeal be filed "within thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or making of the final order complained of." However, the record contains the minutes from the Board's December 21, 1998, meeting, which documents the proceedings plus the Board's vote on Savard-Henson's appeal.