City of Overland Park v. Estell, s. 50189
[…] In Algersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 92 S.Ct. 2006, 32 L.Ed.2d 530 (1972), the United States Supreme Court ruled that no accused could be deprived of his liberty as the result of any criminal prosecution, whether felony or misdemeanor, in which he was denied the assistance of counsel. The 1973 Kansas legislature enacted K.S.A. 12-4405, relating to municipal courts:

"If the municipal judge has reason to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his or her liberty and is not financially able to employ counsel, the judge shall appoint an attorney to represent the accused person.

"Financial inability to employ counsel shall be determined by the methods provided in K.S.A. 22-4504."

It should be noted that the right to counsel of each of the defendants herein is not disputed.

The statutes relative to appeals from the municipal court are as follows: