City of Overland Park v. Estell, s. 50189
[…] No appeal shall be taken more than ten (10) days after the date of the judgment appealed from.

"(3) The judge whose judgment is appealed from, or the clerk of such court, if there be one shall certify the complaint, warrant and any appearance bond to the district court of the county on or before the next court day of such district court occurring more than ten (10) days after the appeal.

"(4) No advance payment of docket fee shall be required when the appeal is taken.

"(5) Hearing on the appeal shall be to the court unless a jury trial is requested in writing by the defendant."

K.S.A. 22-3610. Hearing on appeal.

"When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be found defective, in which case the court may order a new complaint to be filed and the case shall proceed as if the original complaint had not been set aside. The case shall be tried De novo in the district court."

K.S.A. 22-3611. Judgment on appeal.

"If upon appeal to the district court the defendant is convicted, the district court shall impose sentence upon him and render judgment against him for all costs in the case, both in the district court and in the court appealed from."