City of Overland Park v. Estell, s. 50189
[…] "An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located:

"(A ) By the accused person in all cases; and

"(B ) By the city upon questions of law.

"The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from."

K.S.A. 12-4602. Same; procedure.

"An appeal to the district court may be taken as provided in K.S.A.1975 Supp. 22-3609. The appearance bond may continue in effect throughout the appeal; however, the municipal judge may require a separate appeal bond. Hearing and judgment on appeal shall be as provided in K.S.A. 22-3610 and 22-3611."

K.S.A.1978 Supp. 22-3609. Appeals from municipal courts.

"(1) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or which imposes a sentence of fine or confinement or both. Such appeal shall be assigned by the administrative judge to a district judge or associate district judge. The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from.

"(2) An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal in the court where the judgment appealed from was rendered. No appeal shall be taken more than ten (10) days after the date of the judgment appealed from.