City of Overland Park v. Estell, s. 50189
[…] The 1973 Kansas legislature enacted K.S.A. 12-4405, relating to municipal courts:

"If the municipal judge has reason to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his or her liberty and is not financially able to employ counsel, the judge shall appoint an attorney to represent the accused person.

"Financial inability to employ counsel shall be determined by the methods provided in K.S.A. 22-4504."

It should be noted that the right to counsel of each of the defendants herein is not disputed.

The statutes relative to appeals from the municipal court are as follows:

K.S.A. 12-4601. Appeals; stay of proceedings.

"An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located:

"(A ) By the accused person in all cases; and

"(B ) By the city upon questions of law.

"The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from."

K.S.A. 12-4602. Same; procedure.

"An appeal to the district court may be taken as provided in K.S.A.1975 Supp. 22-3609. The appearance bond may continue in effect throughout the appeal; however, the municipal judge may require a separate appeal bond.