City of Overland Park v. Fricke
[…] The issue must, of course, be determined from the Kansas statutes and case law. We should first consider the pertinent Kansas Statutes. K.S.A.1977 Supp. 22-3402 is a part of the comprehensive Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure. K.S.A. 22-2102 declares the scope of the application of the Code of Criminal Procedure as follows:

"22-2102. Scope. The provisions of this code shall govern proceedings in all criminal cases in the courts of the state of Kansas, but shall have application to proceedings in police and municipal courts only when specifically provided by law."

K.S.A. 22-3610 governs trials when a case is appealed to district court from a court of limited jurisdiction. It provides:

"22-3610. Hearing on appeal. When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be found defective, in which case the court may order a new complaint to be filed and the case shall proceed as if the original complaint had not been set aside. The case shall be tried De novo in the district court."

K.S.A.1977 Supp. 22-3609 establishes a right to appeal to the district court from a municipal court and sets forth the procedural steps required to perfect an appeal:

"22-3609. Appeals from municipal courts.