City of Parkville v. Northern Farms, WD
[…] Mayor, Councilmen & Citizens of Liberty v. Beard, 613 S.W.2d 642, 651 (Mo.App.1981). If there is substantial evidence supporting both sides of the issue, deference must be given to the City's judgment. Lake Winnebago, 932 S.W.2d at 843. Our inquiry is thus limited to whether the action of the City was arbitrary and completely unreasonable. Id. There are no fixed rules to follow in applying the general test; each case must be decided upon its own set of unique facts. Beard, 613 S.W.2d at 651.

SECTION 71.015

Involuntary annexation must meet certain statutory requirements. Section 71.015 provides a comprehensive scheme for such annexations. Initially, a city must determine that the land it proposes to annex is contiguous to its borders and that the length of the contiguous boundary "is at least fifteen percent of the length of the perimeter of the area proposed for annexation." § 71.015.1(1). After making this determination, a city must then propose an ordinance that sets forth (1) the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • City of Lake Saint Louis v. City of O'Fallon, ED 102003
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 28 Abril 2015