City of Pasadena v. Smith
[…] The City petitioned the district court for review. Smith filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that the City's petition was untimely. The court sustained the plea, and the City appealed. Without addressing the timeliness of the appeal,16 the court held that the district court had no jurisdiction over the case under section 143.057(j) of the Act.17 We granted the City's petition for review.18

Section 143.057(j), which is not limited to cities over 1.5 million,19 states in pertinent part: "A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means."20 Because subsection 143.057(j) is identical to the provision we construed in Clark, section 143.1016(j), though that section applies only to Houston,21 Clark applies to all civil service cities.22