City of Pasadena v. Smith
[…] Later, in a written decision, the hearing examiner ruled that Smith should be reinstated, that he should be fully compensated for the time he had been suspended, and that all service credits and benefits should be restored. The written decision gave as the sole ground for the ruling: "As the Department Head failed to appear under Texas Local Government Code, Section 143.1015(2)(k)(4), at hearing on December 9, 2004, the Hearing Examiner upheld the appeal and dismissed the charges against Officer Smith." No such section exists. The hearing examiner apparently meant section 143.1015(k) of the Act, which states in part: "The director [of fire fighters' and police officers' civil service12] may not send the hearing examiner the department head's original written statement. The department head shall submit the written statement and charges to the hearing examiner at the hearing."13 The hearing examiner also appears to have overlooked the fact that some of the Act's provisions, including section 143.1015, apply only to a city with a population of at least 1.5 million — viz, Houston.14 The City of Pasadena, a Houston suburb, does not qualify.15