City of Peoria v. BRINK'S HOME SECURITY
[…] Peoria City Code § 12-100; Phoenix City Code § 14-100. A "communications channel" is defined as "any line, wire, cable, microwave, radio signal, light beam, telephone, telegraph, or any other electromagnetic means of moving a message." Peoria City Code § 12-100; Phoenix City Code § 14-100.

¶ 14 Taxpayer contends it is exempt from the transaction privilege tax pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-6004(A)(2) because it supplies interstate telecommunications services. Section 42-6004(A)(2) prohibits cities from levying a transaction privilege tax on "interstate telecommunications services, which include that portion of telecommunications services, such as subscriber line service, allocable by federal law to interstate telecommunications service." A.R.S. § 42-6004(A)(2) (Supp.2009). Because our legislature has not provided us with a definition of interstate telecommunications services, we look to the statutory definition of intrastate telecommunication services.