City of Pikeville v. Pike County, 2008-CA-001056-MR.
[…] Pursuant to KRS 81A.420, the question on annexation will be placed on the ballot for the November General Election to be held November 7, 2006.

As we have noted, the area that the City planned to annex included part of a tract of property owned by the Cassadys, but not the part on which their residence is actually located. The County Clerk questioned the eligibility of the Cassadys to vote on the annexation question because KRS 81A.420(2)(a) provides that "[i]f only a part of any precinct is embraced within the territory proposed to be annexed only persons who reside within the territory proposed to be annexed shall be permitted to vote."

The Cassadys, who are registered voters in the Coal Run Precinct, submitted affidavits of residency stating that they resided upon property located within the territory to be annexed.2 The County Clerk thereafter allowed the Cassadys to vote on the question.