City of Pikeville v. Pike County, 2008-CA-001056-MR.
[…] The Cassadys filed an answer and counterclaim and a motion to dismiss the petition pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 12.02(f) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. They argued that the plaintiffs lacked standing to bring an action under KRS 120.250 and that declaratory relief was also unavailable because the election was not void. After conducting a hearing, the circuit court granted the Cassadys' motion to dismiss.4 This appeal followed.

The appellants contend that they were entitled to bring an action to contest the election pursuant to KRS 120.250(1). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any elector who was qualified to and did vote on any public question, other than a constitutional amendment or a question of local option under KRS Chapter 242, submitted to the voters of any county, city or district for their approval or rejection may contest the election or demand a recount of the ballots by filing a petition, within thirty (30) days after the election, with the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the election was held, which court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters in such cases. The petition shall be against the county, city or district in which the election was held, and shall set forth the grounds of contest or reason for requesting a recount. The grounds of contest may be the casting of illegal votes, the exclusion of legal votes, the unfair or illegal conduct of the election, tampering with the returns, the alteration of the certificates of the results, bribery, fraud, intimidation or corrupt practices, or any conduct or practice tending to frustrate, obstruct or interfere with the free expression of the will of the voters.

Id.

It is undisputed that none of the appellants is an elector who was qualified to vote and did vote on the public question of the proposed annexation.