City of Portland v. Jackson
[…] Joan Peterson, Multnomah Defenders, Inc., Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.

RICHARDSON, Judge.

Defendant was charged with indecent exposure under Portland City Code (PCC) § 14.24.060. He demurred, contending that ORS 163.465 preempts the ordinance. The trial court agreed and dismissed the charge. The city appeals, and we affirm.

PCC § 14.24.060 provides, in part:

"It is unlawful for any person to expose his or her genitalia while in a public place or place visible from a public place, if the public place is open or available to persons of the opposite sex."

ORS 163.465 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:

" * * * * *

"(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person."

Because the general issue with which we are concerned has arisen so frequently and been treated so variably by the two appellate courts in recent years, we begin by discussing the relevant precedent in some detail.