City of Portland v. Jackson
[…] Defendant was charged with a crime, "indecent exposure," under a Portland City Code ordinance, PCC § 14.24.060, which provides:

"It is unlawful for any person to expose his or her genitalia while in a public place or place visible from a public place, if the public place is open or available to persons of the opposite sex."

Defendant demurred, claiming that the ordinance is invalid because it is in conflict with the state "public indecency" statute, ORS 163.465, which provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:

" * * * * *

"(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person."

The trial court sustained the demurrer and dismissed the case. On the city's appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed, stating that the city ordinance "prohibits what the state legislature intended to permit." City of Portland v. Jackson, 111 Or.App. 233, 245, 826 P.2d 37 (1992).