City of Revere v. Riceman
[…] The defendants appealed. G.L.c. 111, Section 143, reads as follows:

"Boards of health may from time to time assign certain places for the exercise of any trade or employment which is a nuisance or hurtful to the inhabitants, injurious to their estates dangerous to the public health, or is attended by noisome and injurious odors, and may prohibit the exercise thereof within the limits of the town or in places not so assigned. Such assignments shall be entered in the records of the town, and may be revoked when the board shall think proper."

G.L.c. 111, Section 151, reads as follows: "No person shall occupy or use a building for carrying on the business of slaughtering cattle, sheep or other animals, or for a melting or rendering establishment, or for other noxious or offensive trade and occupation, or permit or allow said trade or occupation to be carried on upon premises owned or occupied by him, without first obtaining the written consent and permission of the mayor and city council, or of the selectmen, or, in any town having a population of more than five thousand, of the board of health, if any, of the town where the building or premises are situated. This section shall not apply to any building or premises occupied or used for said trade or occupation on May eighth, eighteen hundred and seventy-one; but no person who used or occupied any building or premises on said date for said trades or occupations shall enlarge or extend the same without first obtaining the written consent and permission of the mayor and city council or the selectmen, or, in any town having a population of more than five thousand, of the board of health, if any."

The case was submitted on briefs. H.C. Mamber, for the defendants.

W.P. Murray, for the plaintiff.