City of Richardson v. Oncor Elec. Delivery Co.
[…] Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Harris Cty. Toll Rd. , 282 S.W.3d 59, 62 (Tex. 2009) ; see also State v. City of Austin , 160 Tex. 348, 331 S.W.2d 737, 741 (1960) ("In the absence of assumption by the state of part of the expense, it is clear that [utilities] could be required to remove at their own expense any installations owned by them and located in public rights of way whenever such relocation is made necessary by highway improvements.").

The Legislature adopted this principle in the Texas Utilities Code. Section 37.101(c) of PURA provides that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may require an electric utility to relocate the utility's facility at the utility's expense to permit the widening or straightening of a street." TEX. UTIL. CODE § 37.101(c). Section 181.047(c) of the Utilities Code contains almost identical language: "The governing body of the municipality may require the electric utility to relocate a pole or line, at the utility's own expense, to allow the widening or straightening of a street."