City of Richardson v. Oncor Elec. Delivery Co.
[…] The Legislature adopted this principle in the Texas Utilities Code. Section 37.101(c) of PURA provides that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may require an electric utility to relocate the utility's facility at the utility's expense to permit the widening or straightening of a street." TEX. UTIL. CODE § 37.101(c). Section 181.047(c) of the Utilities Code contains almost identical language: "The governing body of the municipality may require the electric utility to relocate a pole or line, at the utility's own expense, to allow the widening or straightening of a street." Id. § 181.047(c).

Between 2006 and 2010, Oncor complied with this provision of the Franchise Contract. Richardson points to thirty-four instances in which Richardson asked Oncor to accommodate changes to public rights-of-way and Oncor did so at its own expense.