City of Rochester v. Chiarella
[…] Section 2. This ordinance shall take effect immediately.

Subclass A-1 challenges this legislation and any recognition by the City of the claims of non-protestors as an unconstitutional gift, prohibited by Article VIII, Section 1 of the New York Constitution. This section provides in part as follows:

No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT