City of Rochester v. Chiarella
[…] Chiarella, brought and pending in Supreme Court, Monroe County; and

WHEREAS, the Court of Appeals has now affirmed (March 29, 1983), in the first phase of the class action, that the City is not bound to make tax refunds to these nonprotestors as a matter of legal obligation; and

WHEREAS, the City of Rochester has since 1978 consistently declared its policy to be to make refunds equally to all who paid unconstitutional taxes, as a matter of fairness, regardless of whether they protested;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED, by the Council of the City of Rochester as follows:

Section 1. Pursuant to the authority of General City Law Section 20(5) "to pay or compromise claims equitably payable by the City, though not constituting obligations legally binding on it", the City of Rochester hereby recognizes the counterclaim of the non-protestors, pleaded in the class action and seeking refunds of the unconstitutional taxes levied and collected from 1974 to 1978, as a claim equitably payable by the City, and, further, authorizes payment of such claim solely