City of Rockford v. Gill, 50845
[…] Consequently, the city also sought to enjoin the county clerk from extending for library purposes an amount of [75 Ill.2d 338] tax less than that provided by the ordinance. The trial court granted the city's motion for summary judgment, the county clerk appealed, and the appellate court reversed and remanded, holding that despite its home rule power to tax, the city could not exceed the library tax rate fixed by the statute (60 Ill.App.3d 94, 17 Ill.Dec. 421, 376 N.E.2d 420). We allowed the city leave to appeal and we now reverse.

At all relevant times section 3-1 of the Act provided:

"In any city of 500,000 or fewer inhabitants, the corporate authorities shall levy a tax for library purposes of not to exceed .15% Of the value of all the taxable property in the city, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Local Government Affairs." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 81, par. 3-1.)