City of Safety Harbor v. Communications Workers of America
[…] (b) Any employee who:

1. Has completed the course of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subparagraph 4 of paragraph (a); and

2. Is performing related work under supervision of a professional person to qualify himself to become a professional employee as defined in paragraph (a).

§ 447.203, Fla. Stat. (1995). The statute denominates a "professional employee" as "any employee engaged in work in any two or more of the following categories:...." The statute then enumerates four categories. The first three are separated by a semicolon and the third and fourth are separated by a semicolon followed by the conjunction "and."

The Commission, in Florida Police Benevolent Association v.