City of San Antonio v. Hardee
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.054 (Vernon 1999) (prohibiting strip annexation); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.055 (Vernon 1999) (limiting the amount of territory which may be annexed in one year). Procedural irregularities in the exercise of the city's annexation power may render the annexation voidable but do not convert the action to one outside the city's exercise of valid authority. Alexander Oil Co., 825 S.W.2d at 438.

In 1999, the Legislature adopted a new version of Texas Local Government Code section 43.052, entitled Municipal Annexation Plan Required, which reads in part as follows:

(b) A municipality may annex an area identified in the annexation plan only as provided by this section.

(c) A municipality shall prepare an annexation plan that specifically identifies annexation that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the annexation plan is adopted. The municipality may amend the plan to specifically identify annexations that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the plan is amended.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.052(b)-(c) (Vernon Supp.2001). Section 17 of the enabling legislation states:

(b) Each municipality shall adopt an annexation plan as required by Section 43.052, Local Government Code, as amended by this Act, on or before December 31, 1999, that becomes effective December 31, 1999.

(c) Except as provided in Subsections (d) and (g) of this section,4 the changes in law made by Sections 2 through 8 and 10 through 15 of this Act apply only to an annexation included in a municipality's annexation plan prepared under Section 43.052, Local Government Code, as amended by this Act.