City of San Antonio v. Toepperwein
[…] The plain and unmistakable meaning of the language quoted subjects all landed property in this state to sale for assessment of taxes lawfully made thereon and for all penalties provided by law which may accrue on account of delinquencies in the payment of such taxes. "All landed property" is a comprehensive phrase, and the Constitution makes no distinction as to the use which may be made of it. The language comprehends all lands whether it be a homestead or not. We presume that it would not be contended that section 15, art. 8, would not be sufficient to make the homestead liable for the penalties if the Constitution did not contain section 50, art. 16, What is the correct construction of the two sections? Article 16, § 50, contains these provisions: "The homestead of a family shall be and is hereby protected from forced sale for the payment of all debts, except for the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money, the taxes due thereon. * * * No mortgage, trust deed or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid, except for the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School Dist. v. Edgewood Independent School Dist.
    • United States