City of Shakopee v. MINN. VALLEY ELEC. CO-OP.
[…] We hold, therefore, that a city possessing a general power to condemn may acquire the property and service area of an electric cooperative association if a consistent use of the property is intended.

Minn.Stat. § 465.01 (1980) confers on Shakopee, a charter city, a general power of condemnation:

All cities may exercise the right of eminent domain for the purpose of acquiring private property within or without the corporate limits thereof for any purpose for which it is authorized by law to take or hold the same by purchase or gift * * *.

(Emphasis added.) Under Minn.Stat. § 216B.45 (1980), "Any public utility operating in a municipality under a license, permit, right or franchise shall be deemed to have consented to the purchase by the municipality, for just compensation, of its property operated in the municipality under such license, permit, right or franchise." Since Shakopee may purchase the cooperative's property, it may condemn it.