City of St. Charles v. Schone
[…] The defendants' appeal in Cause No. 38365 is from the judgment of the Circuit Court in Counts I and III of the City's petition whereby the trial court found that the annexation of the areas of unincorporated land sought to be annexed therein to be reasonable and necessary to the proper development of the City of St. Charles and that the City had the ability to furnish normal municipal services of said City to those areas sought to be annexed within a reasonable time after annexation.

The issue raised in Count II, stated simply, is what does the term "inhabitants," employed in § 71.015 subsection 3 mean in the sentence contained therein which reads as follows:

"Such action shall be a class action against the inhabitants of such unincorporated area under the provisions of section 507.070 RSMo."

The facts pertinent to this issue are that the area sought to be annexed in this Count is situated south of Interstate 70 where it intersects with Fifth Street in St. Charles County, Missouri, immediately south and somewhat east of the corporate limits of the City of St. Charles.