City of St. Louis v. Spiegel
[…] Not so, however, with the section under consideration. If that section relates to the uniformity of taxation to be levied directly upon property, then it is obvious that either that section or section 4, supra, is superfluous. We do not regard either section in that light. But while section 3 does not apply to a tax on property, it gives recognition to the same idea of equality and uniformity, by preventing discrimination between objects belonging to the “same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.”

Is, then, the license fee a tax within the meaning of the 3rd section, supra? And does the ordinance which authorizes its collection discriminate in favor of some subjects and against others of the same class?