City of St. Louis v. State
[…] SAPA's first four sections contain legislative findings and declarations. In particular, section 1.410 contains ten legislative findings and declarations concerning the relationship between the federal government and its federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, and regulations (hereinafter and collectively, "federal gun laws") and the state as they impact Missouri's law-abiding citizens’ right to keep and bear arms. Section 1.420 declares certain federal gun laws "shall be considered infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms" in Missouri. Section 1.430 states all federal gun laws "that infringe upon the people's right to keep and bear arms ... shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state." Section 1.440 directs Missouri courts and law enforcement agencies to "protect the rights of law-abiding citizens to keep and bear arms" within Missouri "and to protect these rights from infringement as defined under section 1.420."