City of St. Louis v. State
[…] Section 1.430 states all federal gun laws "that infringe upon the people's right to keep and bear arms ... shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state." Section 1.440 directs Missouri courts and law enforcement agencies to "protect the rights of law-abiding citizens to keep and bear arms" within Missouri "and to protect these rights from infringement as defined under section 1.420."

SAPA's five remaining sections comprise the substantive provisions to enforce these legislative declarations. Section 1.450 removes from Missouri entities, persons, public officers, state employees, and political subdivisions "the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any" federal gun law "infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under section 1.420." However, nothing in SAPA "shall be construed to prohibit Missouri officials from accepting aid from federal officials in an effort to enforce Missouri laws." Id.