City of Tarpon Springs v. Vaporis
[…] We reverse, and address the proper application of this presumption.

Claimant began employment as a firefighter on January 27, 1986. His initial employment physical was partially administered ten days before he began working, and the remainder of the physical was completed fifteen days after he began working. On February 14, 2005, Claimant suffered a heart attack. In seeking workers' compensation benefits, he sought to take advantage of section 112.18, which provides as follows:

Any condition or impairment of health of any . . . firefighter . . . caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence. However, any such firefighter . . . shall have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service . . . , which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition. . . .

§ 112.18, Fla. Stat. (2005).

Contrary to Appellant's position, we hold that the examination was successfully passed upon Claimant's entry into service as a firefighter. We distinguish Cumbie v.