City of Taylor v. Taylor Bedding Mfg. Co.
[…] Appellees say, however, that since the 1946 taxes were involved in a bona fide lawsuit (Forwood v. City of Taylor, Tex. Sup., 214 S.W.2d 282, affirming this court in Tex.Civ.App., 208 S.W.2d 670, and Tex. Civ.App., 209 S.W.2d 434) they were not delinquent.
Since we are of the opinion that the City of Taylor was without authority to provide in the ordinance, above set out, that the tax discount would not be allowed if there were delinquent taxes against the same property, and that such provision is void, it is unnecessary for us to determine if the 1946 taxes were delinquent.
Art. 3, Sec. 55, of our Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provides that "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years." (Adopted Nov. 8, 1932.)
It is obvious that any law which provided for a discount of the amount of taxes due, for any reason, except ten years delinquency, would be in violation of the above constitutional provision.