City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Public Employees Realtions Bd.
[…] The petition alleged the bargaining unit consisted of twenty (20) employees, referred to as "airport police officers". City opposed certification and a hearing on the matter was held before the Board in August 1996.

¶4 One issue raised by City in opposition to the petition--which it continues to raise on appeal--is the Board had no authority over Union's petition because ASOs do not fit the FPAA definition of "police officers". The definition, found at § 51-102(1), includes by reference the definition set out in the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System Act (OPPRSA), 11 O.S.1991, § 50-101 et seq., as amended. Section 51-102(1) states in relevant part:

As used in this article, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

1. "[P]olice officers" shall mean the permanent paid members of any ... police department in any municipality within the State of Oklahoma but shall not include the chief of police and an administrative assistant.... "Police officers" as used herein shall be those persons as defined in Section