City of Utica v. Town of Frankfort
[…] The court also concluded that MCC, the only occupant of the property in question, would be able to streamline the elder and health-related services it provides since its facilities would be located in one county. Further, the court accorded great weight to the Referees' conclusion that the impact of annexation on respondents Town of Frankfort and Herkimer County would be minimal.

However, we agree with respondent Herkimer County that the Appellate Division erred as a matter of law when it dispensed with the required special election. Article IX, § 1(d) of the New York State Constitution provides: "No local government or any part of the territory thereof shall be annexed to another until the people, if any, of the territory proposed to be annexed shall have consented thereto by majority vote on a referendum." General Municipal Law § 713(1) implements this constitutional provision and requires that:

"Not later than ninety days after the entry of a final

[855 N.Y.S.2d 134]