City of Vestavia Hills v. Gen. Fid. Ins. Co.
[…] I. BACKGROUND AND VESTAVIA HILLS'S ARGUMENTS

Vestavia Hills won a judgment in state court against Cameron Development Corporation (“Cameron”). Based on that judgment, Vestavia Hills is now entitled to collect $442,263 from Cameron. Cameron submitted a claim for coverage on the judgment to its insurer, Defendant/Appellee General Fidelity Insurance Company (“General Fidelity”). General Fidelity denied Cameron's claim whereupon Vestavia Hills filed a one-count complaint in state court, suing Cameron and General Fidelity pursuant to Alabama Code § 27–23–2. That code section states, in relevant part:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person ... if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage ... the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided ... and if the judgment is not satisfied ... the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.

In other words, in Alabama, if a party wins a judgment, and the defendant's insurer refuses to pay the judgment, the judgment creditor can sue the insurer along with the defendant from the earlier suit to reach the insurance proceeds.