City of Waco v. DuPuy, 4242
[…] Plaintiff DuPuy filed this suit against the City of Waco to recover damages to his property, caused by the construction by the City of a viaduct on 17th Street, on which fronted plaintiff's property. None of plaintiff's property was taken by the City in the construction; but the construction of the viaduct cut plaintiff's property completely off from 17th Street, and rendered it accessible only by an alley, and by a way under the viaduct which connects with Mary Street to the South, and upon which is located railroad tracks. Plaintiff instituted suit under Article 1, Section 17 of the Constitution of Texas, Vernon's Ann.St., which provides:

"No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, * * *."

The City constructed the viaduct to eliminate two hazardous railroad grade crossings; made 17th Street a one-way street as a part of a newly established crosstown thoroughfare; and asserted that it acted under Article 1175, Vernon's Ann.Civ.Tex.St.