City of Wichita, Application of
[…] The facts are not in dispute. The City acquired a one-story single family dwelling with garage by forfeiture for violations of Kansas drug laws pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4135. The City owned the property from May 27, 1988, to September 13, 1989, for which period it requested an exemption from ad valorem taxation.

The property remained vacant during the time the City held it. City narcotics officers maintained and repaired the property in anticipation of its sale. On September 13, 1989, the property was sold to a private party; pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4173, the proceeds went to fund police narcotics enforcement activities.

The BOTA Decision

BOTA considered the pertinent provisions of K.S.A. 79-201a, which provides in part:

"The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:

....

"Second. All property used exclusively by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state. All property owned ... by ... any municipality ... which is used or is to be used for any governmental or proprietary function and for which bonds may be issued or taxes levied to finance the same, shall be considered to be 'used exclusively' by the ... municipality ... for the purpose of this section."

Acknowledging that the property was acquired by the City under Kansas drug forfeiture laws, BOTA determined that under K.S.A. 79-201a,

"[t]he property must be being used or is to be used for a governmental or proprietary function.