City of Wichita, Application of
[…] The facts are not in dispute. The City acquired a one-story single family dwelling with garage by forfeiture for violations of Kansas drug laws pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4135. The City owned the property from May 27, 1988, to September 13, 1989, for which period it requested an exemption from ad valorem taxation.
The property remained vacant during the time the City held it. City narcotics officers maintained and repaired the property in anticipation of its sale. On September 13, 1989, the property was sold to a private party; pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4173, the proceeds went to fund police narcotics enforcement activities.
BOTA considered the pertinent provisions of K.S.A. 79-201a, which provides in part:
"The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
....
Relying on Tri-County Public Airport Auth. v.