Lario Enterprises, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Appeals
[…] In addition, U.S.D. 450 argues the district court erred in determining the exemption applied to all property in question as of January 12, 1988. These arguments ask this court to determine that BOTA and the district court erroneously interpreted or applied the law.

Article 11, § l(b)(2) of the Kansas Constitution provides: "All property used exclusively for state, county, [and] municipal ... purposes ... shall be exempted from property taxation." A slightly different exemption is set forth in K.S.A. 79-201a Second, which exempts from property taxes "[a]ll property used exclusively by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state." The second sentence of 79-201a Second provides a three-part test which may be used to prove property satisfies the "used exclusively" requirement for the statutory exemption: