City of Winooski v. Matte
[…] The right of the defendants to raise their objections to the tax has been brought here, and must be dealt with, as an issue of law, before any review of the merits. The question turns on the interpretation of the relevant statutes, since it is conceded that the defendants have not raised anywhere any objection to the validity of the assessment of the taxes involved prior to this litigation. It should also be mentioned that defenses based on lack of notice and opportunity to be heard are separately and specially dealt with in 32 V.S.A. § 5293, and are not raised in this proceeding.

32 V.S.A. § 5291 reads:

In case the defendant disputes the validity of some part or all of a tax for the recovery of which suit is brought under the provisions of section 5222-5226 of this title, or for the recovery of which a suit in equity is brought by the town for the foreclosure of a tax lien, he shall not avail himself of such defense unless, by appropriate answer or notice in writing, he shall set forth therein a certified copy of his objections to the validity of the assessment of the tax as provided in sections 5292-5294 of this title, obtained from the town clerk of the town wherein the tax is assessed, which certified copy shall show upon its face that the original thereof was filed with the town clerk within the period of limitations prescribed in section 5292 of this title and unless also by appropriate answer or notice in writing, he shall set forth all other particular grounds whereon he claims such tax is invalid or unlawful. When such grounds are so set forth, the burden of proof shall be upon the plaintiff in so far as the validity of such tax is thus put in issue.

32 V.S.A. § 5292 provides: