Town of Williston v. Pine Ridge School, Inc., 138-73
[…] The Town brought suit seeking to recover the taxes for these two years and to obtain a declaratory judgment that the defendant's property is not exempt.

The trial court concluded that the school was exempt under § 3802(4), both because the property was owned and operated as a 'public school' and because the principal use of the property constituted a 'public use.' It also denied recovery of the taxes previously assessed.

The Town argued below, and argues here, that even if the school is exempt it cannot contest the 1971 and 1972 tax assessments because it did not comply with 32 V.S.A. §§ 5291, 5292. Section 5292(a) provides:

A taxpayer shall not contest the validity of any tax assessed against his person, personal property or real estate nor the validity of the action of the listers or selectmen in assessing such tax nor the validity of any grand list unless the taxpayer filed his objections to the validity thereof, in the office of the town clerk wherein the tax is assessed, within a period of two months from November 15 of each year in which the tax is assessed.