Clackamas County Assessor v. Vill. At Main St. Phase II, LLC
[…] Clackamas Cty. Assessor, --- OTR at ----, 2009 WL 2901178 at *4.6

On appeal, the assessor argues that the Tax Court's decision in this case and the Department of Revenue rule are inconsistent with the omitted property statute. The assessor notes that ORS 311.216 provides that, "[w]henever the assessor discovers or receives credible information * * * that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls," then the assessor shall initiate a process to add the omitted property to the assessment or the tax rolls.7 (Emphasis added.) The assessor reasons that there is no dispute that, intrending the value of the bare, undeveloped land, he did not assign any value to the site developments.