Clackamas County Assessor v. Vill. At Main St. Phase II, LLC
[…] As we understand the parties' arguments, they turn on an issue of statutory interpretation—does the statutory authorization to add property to the assessment roll that has been omitted "in part" apply to an integral part of property that is listed on the assessment roll.8 In answering that question, we begin with the text of ORS 311.216. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (setting forth methodology). That statute authorizes an assessor to initiate a process for adding "omitted property" to the assessment roll when the assessor discovers that "any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls."

The text of ORS 311.216 permits both parties' interpretations. It is possible to read the phrase "in part" narrowly, as the taxpayer does, to refer only to distinct units of property.