Claim of Valerie Ir. v. Cattaraugus Cnty. Dep't of Nursing Homes-Olean Pines, 528938
[…] The stipulation was approved by the WCLJ and incorporated into a March 17, 2016 decision.

In August 2018, the employer sought to reopen the claim to address claimant's voluntary removal from the labor market, citing no evidence of a job search since June 2017. The Workers' Compensation Board denied the request on the ground that, pursuant to the April 2017 amendment to Workers' Compensation Law § 15(3)(w), claimant was not required to demonstrate an ongoing attachment to the labor market. The employer appeals.

Workers' Compensation Law § 15(3)(w) was amended, effective April 10, 2017 (L 2017, ch 59, part NNN, subpart A, § 1), to provide, in relevant part, that, in

122 N.Y.S.3d 442

certain cases of permanent partial disability, "[c]ompensation ... shall be payable during the continuance of such permanent partial disability, without the necessity for the claimant who is entitled to benefits at the time of classification to demonstrate ongoing attachment to the labor market." This Court has previously found that the 2017 amendment applies retroactively "to claimants who have involuntarily withdrawn from the labor market and are entitled to receive wage replacement benefits having been classified with a permanent partial disability" ( Matter of O'Donnell v.