Clancy v. Wallace
[…] There were many persons present at the recount, which was conducted by the commissioners honestly and in good faith.

Held, that (1) The regulations adopted by the election commissioners in view of all the conditions confronting them were reasonable and conduced to the orderly conduct of the recount;

(2) There was compliance with the requirements of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, Section 135, as amended by St. 1933, c. 270, that "each . . . candidate or person representing petitioners . . . shall be allowed to be present and to witness such recount at any table where a recount of the ballots affecting such candidate is being held, either in person, accompanied with counsel if he so desires, or by an agent appointed by him in writing." Failure of election commissioners to observe the requirements of G. L.

(Ter.